Woodpecker Pest Control Services for the Naples, FL, Area
Since 2005 we have been woodpecker proofing, animal intrusion proofing EIF’s, trim stone, exterior moldings and all other inferior foam systems. With the help from national product manufactures we have developed a guaranteed FGRC modified concrete hard coating system that can be field sprayed or shop wet casted in to any shape any size.
We can either manufacture a light weight stone molding or field spray our animal intrusion proof coating over your existing moldings, Both come with the same limited lifetime warranty.
We have the tools and experience to offer our clients the most economical solution. We have animal intrusion proofed hundreds of homes and buildings in south Florida thanks to the Red Cockaded Woodpecker and the Red-Headed Woodpecker along with a few other local animals and birds.
Please beware of wildlife company’s, 35% of our woodpecker damage customers have previously spent lots of wasted money with wildlife company’s. Call or email for references and or referrals.
RED HEADED WOOD PECKER
The Red-headed Woodpecker is known to store its food. This it is the only species to cover the stored food with wood or bark. When they start making numerous holes this is an attempt to find food.
This birds will also nest in the holes they make, generally the nest is facing south between 8 and 80 feet above ground. They lay 4-7 eggs in early May. This new born will return to their birth place year after year.
The Red-bellied Woodpecker is a medium-sized woodpecker. The reddish tinge on the belly that gives the bird its name is difficult to see in field identification. They are 9 to 10.5 inches long, and have a wingspan of 15 to 18 inches. They are know to return to feeding areas year after year.
RED COCKADED WOOD PECKER
The Red cockaded Woodpecker nest only in live pine trees, when this bird is making holes in your building, he is looking for food. The Red-cockaded Woodpecker is a cooperative breeder, and lives in small family groups composed of one breeding pair and several helpers.
The extra birds usually are sons from previous breeding seasons; daughters only rarely stay with their parents. The helpers assist in raising young, including incubation, brooding, and feeding. The entire family usually forages as a group, moving together from tree to tree.
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s (Service) red-cockaded woodpecker recovery program is to conserve the bird.
Adults are 16 to 19 in long, span 26 to 30 in across the wings with an average weight 11 oz. They are mainly black with a red crest, and have a white line down the sides of the throat. They show white on the wings in flight. The flight of these birds is strong and direct but has an undulating quality, similar to the relatively unique flight-style of all woodpeckers.